The Arctic Wolf, Original Gang Member and Expert Hunter from the Land of Ice!
The Arctic Wolf also known as the White or Polar Wolf are only found in Alaska, the Canadian Arctic and Northern Greenland. To the right is a map showing their most prominent areas of distribution in North America.
They have very thick fur and during the cold winter season grow a second layer for protection from the extreme cold.
Their eyesight, hearing and sense of smell are very good. They have sharp teeth and strong jaws, all of which make them excellent hunters.
Click on the above image for an excellent essay by L. David Mech a Senior Research scientist with the U.S. Geological survey
They often travel and hunt in packs of up to 20 animals, this method allows them to take down animals that are many times their size.
They are not super fast runners but what they lack in speed they make up for in stamina and endurance often outlasting the prey they are hunting.
Their main prey are Caribou and Muskoxen however they will also hunt various Birds, Lemmings, Hares and Seals.
Muskoxen will often form a circle protecting their young from the Wolves, but the Wolves will attack in packs and distract the mature Muskoxen until there is an opening and the Muskoxen herd is on the run. The Wolves can then move in, catch and kill the younger or weaker animals.
Female Wolves give birth to their young in dens that are small caves or outcropping rocks as the permafrost is often to difficult to dig into to form an underground den.
This usually takes place in late May or early June and one female can have up to 12 pups although 2 to 3 are the norm.
Pups are born blind and deaf and are completely dependant upon the mother for food, shelter and protection. They grow fast and in just a few weeks will be outside the den and begin exploring the world for themselves.
Many types of Wolves have been severely threatened by both man and natural enemies down through the centuries. However the Arctic Wolf has done quite well in this area, maybe due to the fact that it lives in a region that is very inhospitable to both man and beast. Extreme cold, months of prolonged darkness and lack of food have kept many species from existing in this region but the Wolf has done very well.
A full grown adult male can tip the scales at over 175 lbs with an average life span of 7 years in the wild. In captivity the Polar Wolf has been known to live up to 17 years.
• A Remarkable animal
• With incredible skills
• Living an exceptional life
• In an awesome environment!
Return from Wolf to Home Page
Return from Wolf to Arctic Animals